Can Child Support Touch My Workers Compensation Benefits?
[…] If there is no arrearage, the law is less clear. There has been no appellate case that states that temporary total benefits or vocational rehabilitation benefits in the form of temporary total are subject to a wage lien for non- arrears child support payments or alimony.

The relevant statute appears to be Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Annotated code of Maryland 11-504 (b)(2) and11-504(i)(2)

Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Annotated code of Maryland provides in section 11-504 (b)(2) provides:

(b) The following items are exempt from execution on a judgment:

(2) Except as provided in subsection (i) of this section, money payable in the event of sickness, accident, injury, or death of any person, including compensation for loss of future earnings. This exemption includes but is not limited to money payable on account of judgments, arbitrations, compromises, insurance, benefits, compensation, and relief.

Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article § 11-504(i)(2) which states: “twenty-five percent of the net recovery by the debtor on a claim for personal injury is subject to execution on a judgment for a child support arrearage.”