Can Child Support Touch My Workers Compensation Benefits?
[…] Roseman v. Salsbury, Clements, Bekman, Marder & Adkins, LLC 412 Md. 308, 987 A.2d 48 (2010)

While the statute has since been amended to cure the issue raised in Roseman with regard to arrearages, it was never amended to include regular temporary total benefits or vocational rehabilitation benefits in the form of temporary total that were not arrearages. The wording of the statute is clear. Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article § 11-504(i)(2) which states: “twenty-five percent of the net recovery by the debtor on a claim for personal injury is subject to execution on a judgment for a child support arrearage.”

If there are no arrearages, then any garnishment filed for attachment of workers compensation temporary total is exempt under Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Annotated code of Maryland provides in section 11-504 (b)(2).