Can Child Support Touch My Workers Compensation Benefits?
[…] In the R.K. Grounds care case there was a settlement approved by the Maryland Workers Compensation Commission. The Insurance carrier paid the attorney fees, attorney expenses and ratings fees to the attorney and Doctors but sent the balance of the settlement without deducting the potential 75% exemption directly to child support based upon the writ of garnishment that was filed in the Circuit court and served on the insurance company.

Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Annotated code of Maryland provides in section 11-504 (b)(2) provides:

(b) The following items are exempt from execution on a judgment:

(2) Except as provided in subsection (i) of this section, money payable in the event of sickness, accident, injury, or death of any person, including compensation for loss of future earnings. This exemption includes but is not limited to money payable on account of judgments, arbitrations, compromises, insurance, benefits, compensation, and relief.

There is a worker’s compensation exception to this section in Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article § 11-504(i)(2) which states: “twenty-five percent of the net recovery by the debtor on a claim for personal injury is subject to execution on a judgment for a child support arrearage.”