Can Child Support Touch My Workers Compensation Benefits?
[…] The case of Roseman v. Salsbury, Clements, Bekman, Marder & Adkins, LLC 412 Md. 308, 987 A.2d 48 (2010) seems to supply the answer with regard to attachments of workers compensation benefits for child support when there is no arrearage. This case originally found there was no authority in the statute to garnish workers compensation benefits when they were arrearages due. Because of the holding in this case the legislature amended 11-504 (b)(2) to include a section for arrearages, § 11-504(i)(2) which states: “twenty-five percent of the net recovery by the debtor on a claim for personal injury is subject to execution on a judgment for a child support arrearage.” However even though the legislature changed the statute after the Roseman case, the reasoning in Roseman can still be used to address the issue about whether workers compensation benefits can be garnished for regular child support payments that are not in arrears.